Coaching Lineup

We are proud to announce our coaching lineup for the 2022 Club Season!

PSVBA has an excellent coaching staff that is very instructive, technically sound, competition-tested and proven over many years!  It is one of the main reasons PSVBA year after year consistently produces successful competitive teams that rank at the very top of every age division in our region!  Most all of our coaches have had successful collegiate careers and are equally successful on the sidelines.

National Travel Teams

U13: Mike Clark (Orange Coast College | Seattle Pacific University), Hayley Hacker (Cal Lutheran University)

U14: Rodney Kalalau (All-Army | Charles Wright Academy), Sam Johnson (University Puget Sound)

U15: Pat Taitano (University Hawaii | Mount Rainier HS), Jordan Holman (University Puget Sound), Jessy Cooper (UC Irvine | Bellarmine Prep)

U16: Kim Binder ( Concordia-Irvine | CALS-Northridge), Kepa Cummings (University Hawaii | Mount Rainier HS)

U17: Eric Han (University Puget Sound | x-Kentridge HS), Chloe Akiona-Banna (University Puget Sound)

U18: Bobby McGivern (St. Martins | Emerald Ridge HS), Jill Fox-Mullen (University Puget Sound | Emerald Ridge HS)

Regional Travel Teams

U11: Jordyn Seelye (Central Washington | x-Spanaway Lake HS), Lindsay Orozco

U12: Jess Paulsen (Foster HS), Bella Graves (University Puget Sound)

U13: Stephanie Thurner (University Washington| Michigan), Sara Olsson (University Puget Sound)

U14: Tom Amparo (Seattle University)

U15: Dan Ishii (Eastern Washington), Erika Magadia (Arizona)

U16: Steve Choi (Silas HS Coach), Dani Palmer (University Oregon)

U17: Dylan Lavis (Humbolt University), John Kim

U18: Katlyn Mataya (Mississippi State | Tacoma CC Coach), Kyla Nakamura

Specialty Technical Skills Coaches

Jessica Hansen (Portland State University) for Outsides & Liberos, & Agility Training

Jessica Fitzgerald (Portland State University) for Middles & Opposites

Liz Quitiquit (Western Washington University | Kennedy Catholic HS) for Setters & All-Around Skills

Pat Taitano (University Hawaii) for All-Around Skills

Jessy Cooper (UC Irvine) for Strength, Core, & Agility Training

Kyla Nakamura (Washington State) for Core & Agility Training & Injury Prevention